We are making use of the trains on this adventure meaning that we do not need to move so often as we move forward. Yesterday, after seven days, we left our base at Glasson, Condor-on-the-Green and moved to Ulverston after having walked to Cark from Grange-over-Sands. Today's adventure starts with the train from Ulverston back to Cark before commencing the walk round the top of the estuary to Ulverston.
Parking the car at Cark Station, we walked out on the B5278 to just past Holker Hall. The plan was to learn from Dr Jean Livingston and to take the high route to Birk Dault, walk down and cross the River Leven at Greenod Bridge and find a way from there to Ulverston. Taking the high road We had considered trying to find a route through the Holker Hall Estate but decided it trepassed too much on private land.
Passing the imposing gates to the Hall, we took the small local road on the right up towards High Bank Side. The more height we gained on the slopes of Mount Barnard, the more the panorama of Morecambe Bay was revealed to us, at first in small tantalising glimpses then in all its glory. From the local road the route moved along a series of tracks and paths to climb Howbarrow (170 metes; over 550 feet), from where we had stunning views out and over Cartmel Sands to Morecambe Bay and over the water to Ulverston Sands beyond.
Passing the imposing gates to the Hall, we took the small local road on the right up towards High Bank Side. The more height we gained on the slopes of Mount Barnard, the more the panorama of Morecambe Bay was revealed to us, at first in small tantalising glimpses then in all its glory. From the local road the route moved along a series of tracks and paths to climb Howbarrow (170 metes; over 550 feet), from where we had stunning views out and over Cartmel Sands to Morecambe Bay and over the water to Ulverston Sands beyond.
From the slopes of Mount Barnard
From the summit of Howbarrow
From Howbarrow we dropped down to Burns Farm where we had an encounter with a milch cow serving three calves which we decided to give a wide berth, occasioning a bit of ungentlemanly and unlady-like scrambling over walls and fences. Burns Farm cross-country to Speel Bank and thence to Grassgarth for the second climb of the day up to Bigland Tarn (250 metres; over 800 feet). After stopping at the tarn for lunch, we dropped back down hill to Birk Dault and from there on to the banks of the River Leven.
Howbarrow to Bigland Tarn
After crossing the bridge we were able to follow a path down the side of the river for some distance which terminated at a car park by Arrad Foot. The path was very muddy and wet in places. The second failure of the day occurred at the end of this section where we had hoped to follow a disused railway line into Ulverston. However, we were advised by fishermen on the bank that it ran through a builder's yard that would be closed as it was the weekend. Despite the advice, we were still tempted but when we inspected the route high tide had resulted in lots of surface water. Instead, and to avoid walking on the busy road, we crossed over the main drag to take a local right of way that goes up Arrad Hill to Gawith Field, back down and then should go back up past Crag. However, half-way along we were met with a padlocked gate, barb wire and the ubiquitous "Private: No Tresspassing" notice.
Bigland Tarn to Ulverston
No option but to return to the main road (A590) where we were fortunate to have a fairly wide green grass verge until we could turn off on to smaller, less used roads after about a mile. From Newland Green where we turned off until going in to Ulverston at Oubis Hill, we did not see a single car. The final section going in to town was on the main road but by then there was a good pavement. On the way we stopped at the local high-end store, Booths, to buy some goodies (wonderful white chocolate rocky road) to keep us going until we met with local relatives later at night for a meal.
While it was a disappointment not to be able to take our choosen route through Hoker Hall Estate, the views from above the estuary made it worthwhile. That it was another day of wonderful weather also helped to make a long day very enjoyable.
While it was a disappointment not to be able to take our choosen route through Hoker Hall Estate, the views from above the estuary made it worthwhile. That it was another day of wonderful weather also helped to make a long day very enjoyable.